Golden Globes 2021: ‘The Crown’ rules; posthumous award for Chadwick Boseman

British historical drama 'The Crown' won the Best TV Series award, and three more Golden Globes for actors Emma Corin, Josh O’Connor and Gillian Anderson in the same category; 'Nomadland' won the awards for Best Film and Best Director –Chloe Zhao

Josh O’Connor (R) and Emma Corin won the Best Actor and Actress in a Drama TV Series awards for playing Prince Charles and Princess Diana respectively in Nelflix historical drama series The Crown.

After a pandemic-induced delay of nearly two months, the 78th edition of the Golden Globes awards, one of the most awaited Hollywood events, was held on February 28 (March 1 in India).

Chadwick Boseman was posthumously awarded a Golden Globe in the Best Actor – Drama (Film) category for his performance as a strong-minded trumpet player in Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom. Boseman died last year after a long battle with colon cancer at the age of 43. His wife, Simone Ledward, accepted the award on his behalf in a Zoom call.

Netflix’s historical drama series The Crown swept four of the six awards it was nominated for, winning in the category of Best TV Series- Drama, as well as bagging acting awards for Josh O’Connor (Best Actor in a Drama TV Series), who played Prince Charles, Emma Corin (Best Actress in a Drama TV Series) who essayed the role of Princess Diana and Gillian Anderson (Best Supporting Actress in a Drama TV Series), who was seen as Margaret Thatcher.

Advertisement

The award for the Best Film and Best Director – for Chloe Zhao – went to Nomadland.

Rosamund Pike picked up the Golden Globe for Best Actress –Musical/Comedy (Film) for I Care A Lot, while Andra Day won the same in the Drama category for her role in The United States vs Billie Holiday. The Best Supporting Actress (Film) award went to Jodie Foster for The Mauritanian.

In the Musical/Comedy front, Shitt’s Creek won the Best TV Series award while its actress Catherine O’Hara took home the Golden Globe for the Best Actress.

The Queen’s Gambit, won the Best Limited Series award, also winning Anya Taylor-Joy her first best actress award.

In a win for the black community amid the controversy over the lack of diversity in the 87-member jury of Golden Globes’ governing body, black British actors Daniel Kaluuya and John Boyega were given the first awards of the night as best supporting actors in film and TV in Judas and the Black Messiah, and Steve McQueen’s Small Axe respectively.

Jason Sudeikis won the Best Actor award in the Musical/Comedy (TV) category for Ted Lasso while Mark Ruffalo bagged the Best Actor in a Limited Series – Anthology or TV Film award for his role in I Know This Much Is True.

Korean-American family drama Minari was adjudged the Best Foreign Language Film, while animated series Soul won the awards for Best Animated Feature and Best Original Score.

The Cecil B DeMille Award went to Hollywood veteran Jane Fonda while writer-producer Norman Lear was feted with the coveted Carol Burnett Award.

The ceremony, which like the Academy Awards last year, had a mix of live and screen audience, was hosted by Tina Fey in New York and Amy Poehler in Los Angeles.

Here is a complete list of the awards and winners:

Category: Film

Best Film – Drama: Nomadland

Best Film – Musical/Comedy: Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Best Director: Chloe Zhao for Nomadland

Best Actress – Drama: Andra Day for The United States vs. Billie Holiday

Best Actor – Drama: Chadwick Boseman for Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Best Actress – Musical/Comedy: Rosamund Pike for I Care A Lot

Best Actor – Musical/Comedy: Sacha Baron Cohen for Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Best Supporting Actress: Jodie Foster for The Mauritanian

Best Supporting Actor: Daniel Kaluuya for Judas And The Black Messiah

Best Screenplay: Aaron Sorkin for The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Foreign Language Film: Minari

Best Animated Feature: Soul

Best Original Score: Soul

Best Original Song: ‘Io Si (Seen)’ from The Life Ahead

Category: Television

Best TV Series – Drama: The Crown

Best TV Series – Musical/Comedy: Schitt’s Creek

Best Limited Series, Anthology or TV Film: The Queen’s Gambit

Best Actress – Drama: Emma Corrin for The Crown

Best Actor – Drama: Josh O’Connor for The Crown

Best Actress – Musical/Comedy: Catherine O’Hara for Schitt’s Creek

Best Actor – Musical/Comedy: Jason Sudeikis for Ted Lasso

Best Supporting Actress: Gillian Anderson for The Crown

Best Supporting Actor: John Boyega for Small Axe

Best Actress (Limited Series, Anthology or TV Film): Anya Taylor-Joy for The Queen’s Gambit

Best Actor (Limited Series, Anthology or TV Film): Mark Ruffalo for I Know This Much Is True

 

Get breaking news and latest updates from India
and around the world on thefederal.com
FOLLOW US: